Why the West-wide Energy Corridor Programmatic EIS Was Prepared
[…] Actual local environmental impacts must inevitably await site-specific proposals and the required site-specific environmental review. A quantifiable and accurate evaluation of impacts at the local scale can be made only in response to an actual proposed energy project, when a proposal for an action with specific environmental consequences exists.

The decision to prepare an EIS for a programmatic action such as that described by Section 368 is supported by Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations at Title 40, Part 1502.4(b), of the Code of Federal Regulations (40 CFR 1502.4(b)), which state that “Environmental Impact Statements may be prepared and are sometimes required for broad federal actions such as the adoption of new agency programs or regulations (Section 1508.8). Agencies shall prepare statements on broad actions so that they are relevant to policy and are timed to coincide with meaningful points in agency planning and decision making.”

A PEIS also allowed for early public participation in the Section 368 energy corridor designation process through a mechanism familiar to interested members of the public. The designation of several thousand miles of energy transportation corridors is a large task.